World Series of Birding Awards Brunch

2024 World Series of Birding

May 11, 2024

FINAL RESULTS

Level I

Category: Boundless Birding – Full State

Team Total Count
1000 Birds 180
Avian Avarice 167
Cornell Redheads: State 213 – Tied for First Place. Urner Stone Cup
CU Fish Hawks 140
Goodfeathas 190 –  3rd Place. Stearn Award
Highlands Hawks 121
Monty Python and the Sora Rail 117
MOS Frequent Flyers 213 – Tied for First Place. Urner Stone Cup
Raven LunaChicks 174
The Hackensack RiverCreepers 129
The Peach Jays 90
The VAMs 205 – 2nd Place. Stone Award

Category: Limited Geographic Area

Team Par Total Count % of Par
Birdin’ with Glorious Purpose, Essex County 129 118 91.5%
Maple Wood-Warblers, Essex County 129 98 76.0%
Middlesex Merlins, Middlesex County 155 134 86.5%
Monmouth Bobolinks, Monmouth County 181 135 74.6%
Origins Nighthawks, Cumberland County 174 118 67.8%
Pine Barrens Bird Nerds, Atlantic County 184 127 69.0%
Ridge and Valley Wrenegades, Warren County 160 125 78.1%
Rusty Bird Brains, Somerset County 146 100 68.5%
Talking buffleheads, Atlantic County 184 146 79.3%
The Upland Goose Chasers, Sussex County 172 106 61.6%
Watershed Warblers, Somerset County 146

Category: Cape May County Only

Team Total Count
Cornell Redheads: Cape May County 148
Lost Loonatics 122
Momlets Plus Two 149
SVC Bearcat Harriers 95
SVC Benedictine Ravens 116
SVC Wimmer Waxwings 104
The Marshketeers 145
Zen Zugunruhe 175

Category: Cape Island

Team Total Count
Cornell Redheads: Cape Island 94

Category: Big Stay

Team Total Count
Springwatch Swifts 111
The Incomplete Checklists 93

Category: Carbon Footprint Cup

Team Total Count
ABA First Cycle Eagles 152
Cornell Redheads: Carbon Footprint 119
Northern Sweat Owls 127

Level III: Zeiss Birding Youth Challenge

Division A: Grades 1 – 5

Team Total Count
Pmonts Peacocks 17
The Jack Sparrows 110
YMOS Snap, Crackle & Pop 142
YMOS The Empire Shrikes Back 144

Division B: Grades 6 – 8

Team Total Count
Kingfishers24 70
The Flying Penguins 150
Valiant Vortex Vultures 140
YMOS No rEgrets 190
YMOS Tern of Events 153

Division C: Grades 9 – 12

Team Total Count
Birding Crusaders 80
No Time to Fly (MATES) 129
The Pete Dunnelins 194
YMOS Scarlet Teenagers 189

Division D: Carbon Free Kids, Grades 6 – 12

Team Total Count
YMOS Red Bossbills 148

Level II: NJ Audubon Ambassadors

Team Total Count
Avian Agents 118
Beasts of Birdin’ 145
Bird Nerds 57
Birders Of Central New Jersey 107
Birders Ridiculous 133
Blue Hen Birding 111
Bobby and the Bird Brains 44
Bog Witch Brigade 83
Burlington Raptors 83
Chimney Swifties 36
Chit Chats 64
CMBO Century Run 226
Dead End Birders 68
Eggplant Ham 14
Egrets*** I’ve Had a Few 117
Feather Finders 25
Fight’n Femelschlagers 151
FKA Flaco
Full Nest 62
Happy Bird Day 54
Jersey City Juncos 23
Lenape Park Nighthawks 87
Lorrimer Sanctuary TINY TOTS 25
Major Bird Alert 136
MapleBirdcon 12
Mercer Meadowlarks 97
Mighty Marshes 89
Nature Center Nuthatches 42
Nuts for Wildlife
Ocean City’s One Good Tern 87
Owls of War
Patel Meyer & Blue Crew 74
PSE&G Powerline Peepers 173
PSEG Nuclear NEST 12
Sandy Hook Century Run-All Things Birds 133
Rambling Redstarts 138
Scherman Hoffman Big Stay 63
Scherman Hoffman Century Run 86
Shark River Seeker 36
Spectacled Screen Thrashers 174
The Boys*
The Solitary Sandpiper
The Wandering Tattlers 173
The Wandering Warblers 75
Two In The Bush
VA-BazBischBirders 32
WEE Birders 78
Witzig Warblers 69

World Series of Birding Historical Results

Level I: Bird Conservation Challenge

Boundless Birding – Statewide

Team Total Count
The Incomplete Checklists 197 – Winners of the Urner/Stone Cup
Cornell Steller IDers 185 – Tied for the Stone Award
Cornellderly Grayheads 185 – Tied for the Stone Award
1000 Birds 183 – Winners of the Stearn Award
Cornell Big Red Knots 178
Avian Avarice 173
Raven LunaChicks 168
Highlands Hawks 155
CU Fish Hawks 135
The Hackensack RiverCreepers 134
Freedom Birders 120
Team Nuthatch 117
Monty Python and the Sora Rail 112
Mint Chocolate Chirps 108
Flycatcher? I hardly know her! 101

Big Stay

Team Total Count
Springwatch Swifts 102
Atlantic Audubon Sitting Ducks 80

Cape Island Cup

Team Total Count
Wenonah Warblers 128
Annapolis Accipiters

Carbon Footprint Cup

Team Total Count
Northern Sweat Owls 130
50 Miles on Bikes

Cape May County Only

Team Total Count
Zen Zugunruhe 169
Cornell Academic Weapons (CAWs) 135
Momlets Plus One 135
The Marshketeers 129
The Cornell Casual Cacklers 125
Rambling Redstarts 125
SVCgulls 113
WEE Birders 91
SVC Undertail Coverts 89

Limited Geographic Area

Team Par Total Count % of Par
County Counters/Salem County  169 143 84.61
Ridge and Valley Wrenegades/Sussex County 172 144 83.72
Birdin’ with Glorious Purpose/Essex County 129 107 82.94
Monmouth County Mudbats/Monmouth County 181 150 82.87
Middlesex Merlins/Middlesex County 155 128 82.58
The Upland Goose Chasers/Morris County 144 117 81.25
Talking Buffleheads/Atlantic County 184 148 80.43
Origins Nighthawks/Cumberland County 174 129 74.12
Rusty Bird Brains/Somerset County 146 88 60.27
Flock of Turkeys/Hunterdon County 139
The Green Herons/Morris County 144

Level II Ambassador Teams

Team Total Count
80-95 88
Avian Agents 107
BazBisch Birders
Beasts of Birdin’ 115
Bird Nerds
Birders Of Central New Jersey 126
Birders Ridiculous 126
Birding Bookends 78
Blue Hen Birding 106
Burlington Raptors 82
Chit Chats 68
CMBO Century Run 189
Egrets*** I’ve Had a Few 111
Fight’n Femelschlagers 132
Full Nest 65
Happy Bird Day 44
Jersey City Juncos
Just Winging It! 28
Lenape Park Nighthawks 84
Lorrimer Sanctuary TINY TOTS
Major Bird Alert 113
Maple Wood Warblers 135
MapleBirdcon 13
Montclair Broadwings 390*
PSE&G Powerline Peepers 131
Rito Warriors
Sandy Hook Century Run 175
Scherman-Hoffman Century Run 92
Southern Maryland Bird Brothers
Spectacled Screen Thrashers 139
Stockton Fish Hawks 177
Swampy Songbird Spotters
The Lenow Bird Nerds 20
The Mighty Marshes 78
The Rectangulls 74
The Wandering Tattlers 160
Two In The Bush

*The Montclair Broadwings had team members in 6 countries and 11 US states.

Zeiss Youth Birding Challenge

Division A – Grades 1 – 5

Team Total Count
YMOS Kylo Wrens 127
YMOS Off the Rails 118
Nature Center Nuthatches 40

Division B – Grades 6 – 8

Team Total Count
YMOS Northern Scannets 156
YMOS Wily Willets 145
The Flying Penguins 122
Community Crossbills 87

Division C – Grades 9 – 12 | Winners of the Pete Dunne Future Leaders in Birding Award

Team Total Count
YMOS Ghost Owls 194
Pete Dunnelins 150
CMT Marsh Hawks 121

Division D – Carbon Free Kids, Grades 6 – 12

Team Total Count
YMOS Non-Petreleum 120

Level I

Category I: Full State

Team Total Count
Princeton Tiger Shrikes 205 | Winners of the Urner Stone Cup and Boundless Birding Award
Cornell Redheads State Team B 191 | Winner of the Stone Award
Avian Avarice 177 | Winner of the Stearn Award
1000 Birds 175
One Wren to Rule Them All 174
Cornell Redheads State Team A 172
Raven LunaChicks 166
Meet the Flockers 157
Freedom Birders 153 (Washington, DC)
CU Fish Hawks 147
I Pished a Squirrel, and I Liked It 142
The UNEgrets 134 (Maine)
Highlands Hawks 131 (Pennsylvania)
The Hackensack RiverCreepers 107
Birds and Bugs 86 (Maryland)
Three Little Birds 76

Category II: Wakefern/ShopRite Food Corps Limited Geographic Area

Team County Par Total  % of Par
Ridge and Valley Wrenegades – LGA Winner Warren 160 129 80,6
Middlesex Merlins Middlesex 155 117 75.5
Birdin’ with Glorious Purpose Essex 129 92 71.3
Original Nighthawks Cumberland 174 119 68.4
Monmouth County Park System Mudbats Monmouth 181 116 64.0
Bushwhackers and Bottle Feeders Warren 155 50 32.3

Category III: Cape May County Only

Team Total Count
Zen Zugunruhe – Category Winner 165
Momlets Plus One 138
The Marshketeers 134
SVC Birding Bearcats 105
SVC Wrens of Wrath 90
The Flightless Birds SVC 172
Raven LunaChicks 80
WEE Birders 54

Category IV: Cape Island (south of the canal)

Team Total Count
Birdability’s Team Nuthatch – Category Winner 70

Category V: Big Stay

Team Total Count
Springwatch Swifts – Category Winner 91

Category VI: Swarovski Carbon Footprint Cup

Team Region Total Count
Northern Sweat Owls – Category Winner 112

Level II - NEW JERSEY AUDUBON AMBASSADORS

Team Total Count
Avian Agents 111
Backyard Creepers 106
BazBisch Birders 45
Beasts of Birdin’ 92
Bird Alert, Major Bird Alert 76
Birders of Central New Jersey 104
Birders Ridiculous 120
Blue Hen Birding 103
Chit Chats 80
Cape May Bird Observatory (CMBO) Century Run 160
Deckcissels 50
Eggplant Ham 11
Egrets, I’ve Had a Few 56
Happy Bird Day 16
Heron Kellers 65
Jorioles 100
Lenape Park Nighthawks 80
Lorrimer Tiny Tot Birders 19
Maple Warblers 102
Maple Birdcon 5
Millennium Falcons 91
Not-A-Nuthatch 74
NY Full Nest 55
PSE&G Powerline Peepers 134
Rusty Bird Brains 140
Sandy Hook Century Run 143
Scherman Hoffman Century Run 76
Spectacled Screen Thrashers 117
Stockton Fish Hawks 174
Tail of 2 Birders 117
The Brantalorian 61
The Fight’n Femelschlagers 170
The Green Herons 108
The Long Distance Migrants 128
The Mighty Marshes 72
Wandering Tattlers 144
Big Ducks
NJWP2022

Level III - CARL ZEISS YOUTH BIRDING CHALLENGE

Division A: Grades 1 – 5

Team Total Count
YMOS Fantastic Fledglings – Category Winner 118
Kingfishers 52
Nature Center Pygmy Nuthatches 40
Team Unicorn Rainbow GO!

Division B: Grades 6 – 8

Team Total Count
YMOS Yellow-billed Loonatics – Category Winner 154
The Pete Dunnelins 149
YMOS Loonatics 146
The Flying Penguins 121
Nature Center Nuthatches 40
Carl Jrs

Division C: Grades 9 – 12 | Pete Dunne Future Leaders in Birding

Team Total Count
YMOS Circadian Flycatchers – Category Winner 207
80-95 69

Division D: Carbon Free Kids

Team Total Count
YMOS Cruisin’ for Chicks – Category Winner 112
I Suspect FOWL Play 82